HBA skills competition 2016

The second annual HBA skills competition was held on March 13 at Brown Gym. Participants competed in three events: free throws, 3-pointers and a variety shootout.


Winners and runners-up (some of whom are pictured at right) included:


FREE THROWS

Grade 8 boys winner: Jason Hicks

Grade 8 boys runner-up: Ellis Spar

Grade 7 boys winner: Brian Keefe

Grade 7 boys runner-up: Teddy Henneberry

Grade 6 boys winner: Nick Paharik

Grade 6 boys runner-up: Caleb Rahaim

Grade 5 boys winner: Andrew Peters

Grade 5 boys runner-up: Quinn O'Connor

Grade 4 boys winner: Sam Pantera

Grade 4 boys runner-up: Christian Pereira

Grade 6 girls winner: Lauren Cho

Grade 6 girls runner-up: Carly Hedstrom

Grade 5 girls winner: Kelsea McCoy

Grade 5 girls runner-up: Emme Joy

Grade 4 girls winner: Elena Davies

Grade 4 girls runner-up: Isabella Resteghini


3-POINTERS

Grade 8 boys winner: Jason Hicks
Grade 8 boys runner-up: Ellis Spar
Grade 7 boys winner: Brian Keefe
Grade 7 boys runner-up: Teddy Henneberry
Grade 6 boys winner: Matthew Coffman
Grade 6 boys runner-up: Kyler Spar
Grade 5 boys winner: Rowan Smith
Grade 5 boys runner-up: Tyler Mulvaney
Grade 4 boys winner: Christian Pereira
Grade 4 boys runner-up: Sam Pantera
Grade 6 girls winner: Carly Hedstrom
Grade 6 girls runner-up: Grace Joy/Lauren Cho
Grade 5 girls winner: Emme Joy
Grade 5 girls runner-up: Kelsea McCoy
Grade 4 girls winner: Elena Davies
Grade 4 girls runner-up: Isabella Resteghini


SHOOTOUT

Grade 8 boys winner: Jason Hicks
Grade 8 boys runner-up: Ellis Spar
Grade 7 boys winner: Cameron Mulvaney
Grade 7 boys runner-up: Teddy Henneberry
Grade 6 boys winner: John Wauters
Grade 6 boys runner-up: Matthew Coffman
Grade 5 boys winner: Ryan Hicks
Grade 5 boys runner-up: Charlie Simulis
Grade 4 boys winner: Sam Pantera
Grade 4 boys runner-up: Christian Pereira
Grade 6 girls winner: Lauren Cho
Grade 6 girls runner-up: Caitlin Dempsey
Grade 5 girls winner: Emme Joy
Grade 5 girls runner-up: Kelsea McCoy
Grade 4 girls winner: Isabella Resteghini
Grade 4 girls runner-up: Elena Davies